mercedes-benz-logo-1024x1024-1

Mercedes-Benz Brighton

mercedes-benz-logo-1024x1024-1

Mercedes-Benz Brighton

Mercedes-Benz Brighton Privacy Policy

 

Mercedes-Benz Brighton respects your personal information and shares your concerns regarding data protection. We aim at all times to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time.

This Privacy Statement relates to personal information which Mercedes-Benz Brighton collects, holds, transfers, uses and deletes/destroys about our customers, visitors to our websites, service providers, apps, social media and other digital services, event attendees and members of the public. We collect, hold and use your personal information to provide you with information which relates to our products and services relevant to your interests.

Our personnel and job applicants can contact our human resource team for details about the privacy of their personal information.

 

What personal information does Mercedes-Benz Brighton collect?

The type of personal information we collect depends on the nature of your dealings with us which is made clear at the time the information is collected. An example of this is when you request product information, purchase a vehicle or enter a competition.

The types of personal information that we may collect and hold for our activities includes, without limitation an individual’s name, date of birth, physical or postal addresses, e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers, driver’s license details, vehicle details, credit card details, occupation, salary and personal finances (for loan applications), health information (for life or disability insurance) and details of current or previous insurance (for motor insurance).

 

How does Mercedes-Benz Brighton collect information?

Mercedes-Benz Brighton may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways including, without limitation:

  • on vehicle or parts purchase orders and contracts,
  • service repair orders,
  • loan applications,
  • questionnaires,
  • through our website,
  • over the telephone; or
  • during person-to-person contact.

We will collect information directly from an individual wherever possible. If this is not possible, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware that the information being collected is outlined in the collection statement.

If the information we request for the provision of products or services is not provided to us, then this may affect our ability to provide those products or services to you.

 

Why does Mercedes-Benz Brighton collect personal information?

We collect personal information only to the extent that this is necessary for one or more of our following activities:

  • selling you a new or used motor vehicle and registering that vehicle in the name provided by you. We are required by law to provide certain information to the relevant licensing authorities and motor registries;
  • completing an application for the provision of financing facilities relating to the purchase of a new or used motor vehicle. The information requested is as required by the finance providers;
  • completing an application for the provision of insurance cover;
  • selling you spare parts or accessories;
  • providing after-sales services for your vehicle including warranty servicing;
  • to offer you new products and services that we believe may interest you;
  • market research in relation to the products and services that we offer; and
  • to satisfy any legal requirements.

Generally, the purpose for which Mercedes-Benz Brighton collects personal information will be apparent from the way in which we collect it or will be disclosed at the time of collection. If at any time the purpose for which we are collecting your personal information is unclear, please raise your concerns with the person you are dealing with or contact us using the contact details below.

We will reply to your email address for the purpose for which you provide it.

We may also use your email address to respond to feedback given about our website, and to confirm receipt of emails sent to us.

  • Should Mercedes-Benz Brighton wish to use your information for another purpose, your consent will be sought prior to that occurring.
  • Mercedes-Benz Brighton does not collect, hold or use any personal information unless the information is considered necessary for the effective functioning or activities of our business.
  • Mercedes-Benz Brighton only holds and uses personal information for the purposes for which it was originally collected, unless required or authorised by or under law or if the individual concerned has consented to the intended use.
  • Mercedes-Benz Brighton destroys or permanently de-identifies personal information that is no longer needed.
  • Mercedes-Benz Brighton does not collect, hold and/or process any personal or sensitive information against the expressed wishes of an individual, unless we are required by law to do so.
  • When entering into transactions with Mercedes-Benz Brighton, you have the right to remain anonymous unless such anonymity would be considered unlawful or impracticable.

 

Disclosure of Information

Mercedes-Benz Brighton may disclose your personal information to other organisations (including related entities) that provide us with various services such as (but not limited to) vehicle manufacturers, distributors and financiers, parts and service providers, contractors, agents, printers, mail houses, lawyers, document custodians, scrutineers, business analysts, I.T service providers, marketing companies and event organisers.

Whilst Mercedes-Benz Brighton does not ordinarily disclose your personal information overseas, there may be circumstances where we need to disclose your personal information to a third party and this third party may disclose your personal information overseas.

As Mercedes-Benz Brighton is a franchised Dealer of Mercedes-Benz Australia Pacific and Daimler Group, your personal information may be transferred, accessed and/or stored in various countries within Asia, Africa, Europe and other parts of Australasia in the ordinary course of Mercedes-Benz Australia Pacific’s business and the business of its service providers please visit MBAuP Privacy Policy to view the privacy policy of Mercedes-Benz Australia Pacific and Daimler Group.

Mercedes-Benz Brighton uses all reasonable endeavours to ensure that any personal information collected, is kept safe from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure and to only deal with third parties that can demonstrate the same level of commitment to your privacy as we do or which have agreed to comply with Australian privacy laws.

Other Information Uses and Disclosures

Mercedes-Benz Brighton may use information relating to your visit to our website, or information you provide to us for market research purposes in order to continually improve the product and services that we deliver to you.

Whilst Mercedes-Benz Brighton does not sell personal information provided by you to any other organisations, we may form relationships with other organisations from time to time with the specific purpose of presenting you with special offers or competitions relevant to your preferences.

In the unlikely event that Mercedes-Benz Brighton sells a part or whole of its business, records of personal information may be transferred to the new business owner. The information will remain subject to privacy law and until further notified, will remain subject to our privacy policy.

If at any stage you no longer wish to receive communications from Mercedes-Benz Brighton, please let us know.

 

Digital

Mercedes-Benz Brighton provides information and services through a range of digital and online services including websites, apps, email, online advertisements and social media profiles. These services may be operated by us, Mercedes-Benz Australia Pacific, other Daimler group companies or third party service providers to provide a consistent experience, personalise your use of each of those services and provide targeted marketing.

When using our website, you should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us over the Internet and you do so at your own risk. Mercedes-Benz Brighton does not accept responsibility for the security of information transmitted to us over the Internet.

Our website may contain links or plug-ins to other sites. We are not responsible for the content of or the practices or policies of those sites.

Mercedes-Benz Brighton may use “cookies”. A cookie is a piece of information that allows the server to identify and interact more effectively with your device. The cookie assists us in maintaining the continuity of your browsing session and remembering your details and preferences when you return. Other technologies that may be used include web beacons (which may operate in conjunction with cookies), Flash local stored objects and JavaScript. Some of these cookies and other technologies are consistent across various digital services used by us, allowing us and the other providers of these services to understand you better and provide a more consistent experience across these services. You can configure your web browser to reject and delete cookies and block JavaScript but you may find some parts with limited functionality. You can control your preferences regarding Flash local stored objects by visiting this link: 

Mercedes-Benz Brighton’s systems record a variety of information in relation to interactions with our online services. This can include information about software versions used, device identifiers (like IP address), location data (where available and not disabled by the user), dates, times, file metadata, referring website, data entered and user activity such as links clicked.

In some cases third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as those described above. These technologies may be used in connection with activities like surveys, online behavioural advertising, website analytics and email campaign management. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Google Display Network, Google AdSense, DoubleClick, Yahoo, Adobe, Campaign Manager and Microsoft. You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services (e.g. Google’s Ads Preferences Manager), including information on how to opt-out of certain conduct. Bear in mind, you may need to opt-out separately from each service. The website youronlinechoices.com.au also allows you to opt-out of some online behavioural advertising and provides further information about how online behavioural advertising works. You can contact us to request further details of the services we use. Many of these services operate without collecting or using any personal information whatsoever.

Some information which Mercedes-Benz Brighton or a third party acting on our behalf may collect is not related to an individual. In many cases the information only relates to a device or is of an aggregated or statistical nature, and we will have no way of knowing the identity of the user. In other cases we may associate information about your use of our digital services over time with your personal information, e.g. where on any occasion you have logged in, followed a link sent to you by email or we have otherwise been able to identify you.

Please refer to our Cookies section on our website for further information:

Mercedes-Benz Brighton is constantly developing and enhancing our use of online technologies, and makes reasonable efforts to ensure we keep this Privacy Statement and related documents up to date in this regard.

 

How you can contact us and access your information 

At all times, Mercedes-Benz Brighton strives to ensure your personal information is treated confidentially and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). You have the right to access your personal information held by Mercedes-Benz Brighton. If you believe your personal information has been handled in a way that does not comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), or if you wish to access or correct information that Mercedes-Benz Brighton holds about you, please contact us in writing and provide as much information as possible to assist us in providing you with a prompt response.

All such enquiries should be directed to:

The Marketing Manager
Mercedes-Benz Brighton
988 Nepean Highway
Moorabbin VIC 3189

By phone: 03 8506 9888
By email: replymb@mbbrighton.com.au

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.

Mercedes-Benz Brighton